Thursday, 31 October 2013

Picture from the Mish!

Sister Gutierrez having a ride on Boston!

The "Crane Game"  



Me and Judy at Denny's!

Our package we made for Jim!

Finished Product!



Trunk or Treat!

Trunk or Treat!



Week 6 in GALT. Time flies when your havin fun!!

Hello Family!!

Can you believe this is the start of week 6 in Galt?? Crazy stuff! Next week is transfers, but i'm almost 100% positive me and Sister Gutierrez will be staying in Galt! Its a 12 week training program, and we're only on week 6, soooo ya. Oh and that reminds me. Next week P-day is on Tuesday. So don't be surprised when you don't hear from me on Monday! It will be the next day :)

This week feels like it was a month long! Not in a bad way though. Just so many things happened, and when I look back, I'm like wait? That was this week? Hahaha so a lot of things happened.

Tuesday we had the New Missionary Meeting! It was in Sacramento (Rancho Cordova actually), So everyone who came out with me this transfer and our companions got to meet and basically have like a Q&A with the mission pres. It was a good time. It was actually great to see everyone from the MTC. Haha everyone is having a hard time, but we are all hanging in there. Sounds like its mostly comp issues hahaha which I can relate too. LOL. I wanted to talk to Sister Brown more, but we didn't get a chance because they were having us do so many things! But it was a lot of fun. All of the new missionaries got to go up and bare our testimonies. It was really nice to hear everyones testimonies and see how much everyone has already grown! Its super amazing. 
Oh ya Judy (the lady who takes us to Dennys) drove us to Sacramento, and on the way home we stopped at Costco (probably not allowed... ? hahaah oh well) and she bought us BLANKETS! Like you know that amazing fuzzy blanket I have at home? Its like that! Oh man, it was so nice of her and we were so grateful :).
Then we were supposed to have a lesson with Jim at 4, but brother Hinds went to go pick him up and he wasn't there!! :'( it was so sad. So we cancelled lol.

So we rescheduled Jims lesson for Wednesday morning ( I don't know why we thought we could do Jims lesson in the afternoon, because it never works, hahaah only mornings work for Jim!) So Wednesday morning we had his lesson with the Bigelows! (They are probably my favourite family in the ward) It was suuch a great lesson. We focused a lot about Jesus Christ and the Atonement, and the spirit was very strong. Jim even started tearing up. It was nice. Then we had our district meeting, and our District leader is so great, he planned his lesson just for me and Sister G. He taught us a way we can work with investigators to help them overcome trials such as smoking (that is something Jim needs to work on). So it is called Commiting to Christ. So on Thursday night we gave Jim a pocket sized picture of Jesus Christ and wrote Alma 7:11-12 on it, and then gave it to him. We told him we're not giving him this commandment to stop smoking, but Christ is. And then we told we KNOW that he can do anything through Christ. So he told us he was going to stop on Oct 30, (but you have to stop smoking a week before your baptism) So I was bold and told Jim we knew he would be able to do it a week before his baptism. And he agreed! So Saturday was going to be his last cigarrette! woohoo!
On Wednesday we also had our lesson with Carly, which went well and we watched the movie Finding Faith in Christ to help her gain a stronger testimony of Jesus Christ.
Thursday we did a lot of 12 week study, and we watched like 2 hours worth of videos from the District hahaha, it was kind of funny. It was a good day though. And then we sort of started to plan Jims baptism.

Friday! we had another lesson with Jim at the Hinds house and it went really good! We taught him about Tithing, Word of Wisdom, and the law of Chastity. He didn't have a problem with any of them (haha except the smoking, but he's already working on that)

Then we had very long weekly planning! Weekly planning is so exciting when you have actual things to plan for! So we planned Jims baptism and we are so excited! Our dinner appointment got sick, and so Judy took us to Dennys hahahaha. We officially went to Dennys every weekend in October. And we became MASTERS at the claw game! hahaahah (Judy always gives quarters to do it) A little girl was watching us do it and then I gave her one of the ones I won. I'm so charitable hahahah jk.

Saturday we went and saw Debbie Hamilton who is less active hahaha. Umm funny story. She really wants to change and come back to the church, so she asked us to teach her the lessons, and so we said ya, cause its good practice for the lessons, and its good to help people. And so we went into her room to teach her and hahahaha there was marijuana sitting on her desk. Sooooo I think she has a long way to go... (she told us she wasn't taking her pain medicine (she just got foot surgery) but I think she found her own way to deal with the pain ahahaha)

Then we decided to get Jim a gift to help him stop smoking, so we got permission from our district leader to go shopping, and we got him grapefruit juice, brownies, suckers, cinnamon mouthwash and a mini scentsy type thing(someone gave it to us, so we're regifting). And right before we went into the store to go shopping Jim cancelled his BAPTISMAL INTERVIEW!!! We were like NOOOOOOO. Cause this is really important before you can get baptized. And he's supposed to be getting baptized in a week from Saturday hahaha. But its all good. We think we got it all figured out.

So then Saturday night we had the halloween party which was a lot of fun, and a lot of fellowshipping was going on with the part member and less active families! Great times.
We didn't dress up (my comp is such a party pooper). hahaha It was a great little party though. Lots of fun. I took a picture of the Bigelows in their costume so you can see it! They went all out, it was awesome!

Oh and I forgot hahahaha,  one of these days I can't remember which one, the Relief society president called us and said she wanted us to meet somebody. So we went with her to this motel type place, where basically its all people who have been evicted live. And so its this homeless lady and 4 kids living in one bedroom. they have absolutely nothing and they've been living off of hotdogs for the past 2 months. So her friend who is not a member told her to contact the LDS church because we help people in need. So basically this lady just wants help, but our job as missionaries is to bring people closer to Christ. Sister G was all complaining and saying she is using us (which basically she is) But its not our job as missionaries to judge that, its only our job to teach people. So we are going to continue teaching her and maybe she will actually become interested in the gospel. She came to church on Sunday and she loved one of the talks given in sacrament meeting. So I think maybe she could be interrested. Who knows!!!

But ya, it was a good week! And I can't believe its the end of October already!!!! 
OH!!! And i got the package you sent!!!! Thank you so much!! I love it! I think i've looked at the family pictures everyday since I got it. I miss your beautiful faces!!! 


Well I hope you all have a fantastic week and know how much I love you!!!!!!!

Thursday, 24 October 2013

Goats, Houses and Sister Missionaries!

Sister Lacusta and Sister Guiterrez ready to go and work!

This is where I live.  Check out our car.

Never thought I would be living with Goats on my mission!

Two Baptism Dates for November!! Yahoo!

Wow! What a week
So these past couple weeks have flown by, which has been great!
Monday was p-day (always fun) We played ScatterBall with our zone which is basically dodgeball, but with no teams. It was super fun! Then shopping groceries and all that good stuff. We were supposed to have an appointment with Jonathon and Mirta, but they cancelled. So that was sad.
Tuesday was great! we set up a 10am appointment with Jim and Brother Hinds house, and it went great! Jim was so prepared! He brought his book of mormon, and his bible and a notebook to take notes. It was awesome. We taught him all about the Restoration, and included the Word of Wisdom in it because he has a smoking problem. Jim was so excited to learn all of these things and they made so much sense to him. Then we decided to bike  the rest of the day, which was a lot of fun. Sister Gutierrez thinks that I am so mean, but basically I am always just trying to make sure she doesn't die. HAHA she was taught how to ride a bike, but no body told her rules of the road.. apparently they dont have stop signs, street lights, or anything in Mexico.... which is funny cause I've been to Mexico and have seen all of those things.... BUT whatever hahaha The rest of the day we just went and visited a few other people. It was good.

Wednesday! We decided to fast again on Wednesday, hahah when we decided to fast I was like OH MY GOSH why did we decide to do this again!? haahah I was so hungry. But it ended up giving us so many blessings later in the week. We taught Carly Ann this day, and we really emphasized to her the importance of enduring to the end. That it doesn't stop after baptism, and that she is becoming a member of this church and there are lots of things that that includes. We had dinner at the Bishops house that night, which was delicious (I don't know if its because I was ending my fast, or because it really was so good). It seems like everything that people feed us here is right out of their gardens! Its great! And then haha they do this funny thing where they make every set of missionaries sing a hymn for them. No piano, just singing lol. So we sang Called to Serve... and the Spanish called to serve has 4 verses? So we sang 2 in english and 2 in spanish. Hahahah wowza. Oh ya, earlier in the day we had our district meeting, which was good.  But ya it was a fun district meeting.


Thursday ahahahah. Okay mom, if you ever have to plan a relief society activity and no body shows up don't feel bad. Hahaha there was a relief society lunch at noon. And the only people that showed up was the relief society presidency, me and sister gutierrez, and 1 other lady(who I found out on sunday was the NEW relief society preisdent haha they released them all) But ya it was kind of sad but it was still fun for us. We did a little tracting this day and it was actually a good experience! People were really nice to us, and we gave out a couple Book of Mormons and got some people to contact. So we will see what comes of that. Then we were supposed to have an appointment with Jonathon and Mirta.... they had people over from out of town, so they had to cancel. We are starting to lose hope on them because they keep cancelling. They seemed so promising though. Then we visited a few more people.

Then Friday was different than how any other friday should be. Usually we do Weekly Planning from like 10-3. BUT we planned a lesson with Jim at 10am (it seems like the only time that works for him haha) So we went to Brother Hinds house and taught the lesson. . We were just planning on teaching the first half of the Plan of Salvation, but we ended up teaching the whole thing.  So then we were supposed to have an appointment with this lady named Julie, but she was sick and had to cancel.
Then we started our weekly planing. Hahah It was a great weekly planing. It took forever! Because we actually had things to plan for! It was so awesome! Its really exciting having people with baptism dates!
Oh ya Jim has a date for November 2! And Carlys is supposed to be Nov. 9 (my b-day :D) But we have to change it to Nov. 16 cause she can't come to church next week.
So ya weekly planning was good.
Saturday was also great, we met this girl at stake conference who had been home from her mission for 2 days and wanted to come out with us! So she came out with us for like 3 hours hahah. It was so good. And we went and saw these CRAZY people (like by far the craziest i've met so far) that we met while tracting, and turns out she is related to them!!! haahahh. Oh so funny. The man is her grandpas brother or something like that. But ya she was getting so frustrated and me and Sister Gutierrez were just kind of chillin ahahah. It was hilar. But ya, these people make me so mad, they don't believe in a literal second coming.... they say christ has already come and he lives in their hearts? And they think the Book of Mormon is balogne, but they refuse to read it. I just didn't say anything after a while because they made me so frustrated. We went and saw a couple other people with this girl, and ya hahah. Then we took her home and did our thing. Then we had dinner with Judy again! haha so fun! And another lady named Judie called us and she made us brownies and gave us some sweet coupons for when we go shopping on p-day ( Judie is LA and has no intentions on ever coming back to  the church, but she loves us and always gives us stuff haha we wish she would come back)
Sunday! We had to go to ward council :'( hahah so dumb. But church was good and get this JIM AND CARLY CAME TO CHURCH!! woohhooo!! it was so exciting! Carly went to primary with a girl she knows from school, and Jim came to Gospel principles.

 After church we did our studies and then went and say this LA lady named Debbie. She is old and just had some foot surgery. And she has got to be the sweetest lady ever. She wants to turn her life around so bad! And she told us she was trying to quit smoking, and we told her we were so proud of her and then she started crying. It was so tender. I love Debbie a lot (I want to set Debbie and Jim our investigator up ;) ) She came to stake conference last week and gave us both a kiss on the cheek! It was so sweet. And she asked us if we would teach her the lessons because she doesn't remember anything and wants to know everything she can. It was so sweet. 

We then had dinner at the Chantrys, and hahah they do this fun thing called the Viking Meal. And apparently they have 5 sons, and whenever the missionaries would come over thigns would get CRAZY and then all of the boys would end up getting grounded after hahaha. So the viking meal is no rules, no manners, no plates, no utensils. hahahaah it was kind of fun. We just ate right off of the table. Obviously things weren't so crazy with sister missionaries, but apparently things get thrown across the room when they've got elders and their sons there hahaha. It was funny. Its a cute idea. Then we visited a few other people. And we saw this Part Member Family/ Less Active family and I wish they would come to church! They are so great! But they are planing on coming to the Halloween Party!! Which is great because we've been inviting EVERYONE hahahaha!! Its great! The Halloween Party is this Saturday and we're expecting a lot of people!!! It will be fun!
But ya it was a good week! We are really excited about Jim and Carly!!!!! Woohoo!!!!!
But ya, I hope everyone is doing good at home :) I love you all!!!!!!!!!!!
Remember the church is true!!!!!!!!!!!
LOVE SISTER LACUSTA

Thursday, 17 October 2013

Sister Guiterrez



Me and Judy



Fasting Really Works!!

Hello Family!
This was an awesome week. So many great things happened, many small miracles!
Before I tell about my week though I have to give some advice: NEVER go to a mexican dentist. hahahaah My companion is a dentist in mexico, and we've been running around last week and the week before to different dentists because she needs a ROOT CANAL. Lol It was because she was going to get braces before coming on the mission, and somehow it ended up giving her a big cavity and then she didn't want the root canal before she came out so she just had them fill it, and NOW she needs a root canal. So never got to a mexican dentist. 
So Tuesday we were running around doing a lot of dentist stuff and then we went tracting and visited a few more people and it was just a good day. We've been working hard for our area trying to find people who are prepared and ready to receive the gospel. And haha we were just joking around about wanting to find an old woman/man as our next investigator, cause we figured they would be perfect to receive the gospel. So anyways later that day we got a REFERRAL! Woohoo! And it was someone named Zach and they lived in a care home! We were like OH MY GOSH! Our perfect investigator. So we go to find this Zach referral, and so turns out the care home wasn't like an old folks home.... it is a care home for disabled people...! SO now our task is discovering if Zach is accountable or not. We've tried to stop by 2 more times with our ward mission leader to get a second opinion, but he hasn't been home. And he doesn't have a phone so we can't call him. So ya, we're not too sure if Zach is actually going to be an investigator or not.
On Wednesday we had our district meeting, and it was so good! Our district leader is awesome, so inspired. We talked a lot about how we can improve our areas and make our district stronger, and how sometimes the best thing we can do is bear our testimony, no one can tell us our testimony is wrong, they might not agree but they can't tell us we are wrong. Then we had to go to the dentist AGAIN hahaha, Then we came home and visited some people and had our lesson with Carly Ann (she is the 11 year old) We invited her to be baptized and she said yes! woohoo! But now we need her family on board, we need them to realize that its not just getting baptized, but she is becoming a member of our church. So we have got a family to fellowship her and help invite her to church and to YW ( her birthday is nov 11 so we figured we might as well get her started on going to yw cause she is SO mature) So we're excited about Carly Ann, but we really need her parents to be able to support her.
Thursday was just a good day full of lots of visiting people and teaching little lessons. We also did service for this old lady named Rosemary. There was some crazy windy days last week and so the palm tree in her backyard made a huge mess and there were branches and leaves everywhere. So she is too old to clean that up so we offered. And we invited the elders to help us clean. Haha it was a lot of fun, and it felt so weird to wear pants. hahahah Rosemary isn't a member, but she is the sweetest old lady ever, and she has a neighbour who is a member, and apparently she went and asked him if us sister missionaries were actually legit or not hahahaah. oh man, silly rosemary. She wanted to know how she could thank uus, and we said she didn't need to, but if she really wanted to thank us she'd let us come back to her house and teach her a lesson hahaahah so we are going to teach rosemary a lesson... lol about the gospel
Friday we were fasting. It was weekly planning and so it felt like the longest day ever hahaha. BUT fasting works! These are where our small miracles came. We got 2 new investigators and just had a really good day. HAHA our one new investigator is actually CRAZY. she was a referrral from the elders and hahahah this is her story, She doesn't believe in God because He killed her soulmate, and you are probably thinking oh that is so sad, her husband died.... ya not the case..... she believe her soulmate was her CAT hahahahah. So her cat died and she is so heartbroken that their couldn't possible be a God. But she does believe in a higher power (aka God, she just isn't giving him a name hahaha) And she believes in afterlife. Soooo.... we are going to work with her, and help her to know she can be with her soulmate again..... hahaahahah. Good times.
And the other new investigator is the old guy (he was actually a former investigator from like 2009) and haha he let us in because he thought I was his granddaughter. Then we were talking to him ahahahhaha and on his table he had cigarettes, beer and chewing tabacco. hahahaha so funny. He told us we weren't getting anywhere near heaven with our book of mormon, and that really upset me so I told him that we were and that the book of mormon is another testament of Jesus Christ and bore my testimony and everything. hahah then he agreed to read the book of mormon and let us stop by again. hahahaah It was good times.
Then to break our fast we went to Dennys with JUDY she is my favourite old lady ever. She is a really recent convert and is just awesome ( and crazy hahahaah) I love her though. So we got to order anything we wanted, and then we played the crane game!! And Sister gutierrez won 4 stuffed animals! hahaahhaha it was hilarious! And so fun! Judy is great.
Saturday we went on exchanges, so I was in Lodi with Sister Olephant. It was fun. We taught an old guy, then went and saw this lady who is 97 years old!!! And she is still going strong! Its insane! Shes not a member, but her daughter is and her daughter (who is 70 lol) has a 5 page patriarchal blessing, and it says she is going to live a LONG life hahahaah. So I think she will probably be as old as her mom. But ya they have family members who have lived to be like 114. Something in their gene pool!! Its crazy!
Then we had Stake conference so we went to the adult session, which was awesome and was all about missionary work! We loved it. President and Sister Lewis spoke!! I love them so much. Sister Lewis is only 5"1 too!! she always wears heels so I didn't realize we were the same height! It was great!
Then sunday we had Stake conference, which was a little less intersting ahahahah. It was about primiary and youth and bla bla bla stuff missionaries don't care about hahaha. No jk, but it was still good.
We went and visited Jim (he is one of our investigators) and we brought the ward mission leader, and they became best friends!! woohoo!! perfect fellowshipping! And we've got an appointment tuesday morning. And Jim is so excited to have a brand new start and focus his life completely on Christ.
Oh and auntie Kirsten and the Campbells sent me a package!!!! It was such a pleasant surprise! I wrote them a letter to say thanks, but just in case it doesn't make it there, please pass on how thankful I am and that I love them!!
 
So ya it was a great week!!!!! Our goal is to make a Galt STAKE! hahaha jk, but thats what we tell all of the members hahaha. Good times. 
Well I love you all! thanks so much for your emails!!
I AM SO THANKFUL FOR ALL OF YOU! You are amazing and I love you!

Tuesday, 8 October 2013

My Shiny New Bike

Check out the Helmet and Missionary Shoes!!


Disc Golf

Sister Lacusta and Sister Guiterrez

My Zone on P-Day!

Riding a Bike is Actually Fun!!

Hello Family!!
I love you all so much! Thanks for all of the e-mails :) It made my ENTIRE day!!
This week was much better, even though things have kind of been sucking in the missionary department. We had 3 investigators we were feeling really good about.
Jim, Carly-Ann and Stacey.
We have had members available to come to our lessons with Jim, but he bailed 2 times in one week :'( Then we invited him to conference and he said he was too tired.
Stacey we thought things were going great with! She seemed really interested in the Book of Mormon, but we went to her house for our appointment on Thursday and she had forgotten about it and was too busy :'(. So we rescheduled for Monday(tonight) and then she texted us and said she wanted to read the book of mormon on her own before meeting with us again :'(. We are choosing to see that as a good thing, and that she is taking it seriously. wahhhhh.
And then Carly Ann is 11.... LOL. President Lewis doesn't like us baptizing kids without the support of their parents.
So things aren't looking too good. BUT we got a referral today, and found 3 new potential investigators while tracting.
So you are not even going to believe this, BUT we went and rode our bikes! hahaha 3 days! And get this, it was actually FUN! I'll send a picture as proof because I know you won't believe me. hahaha. It was fun though, but lol my comp had never ridden a bike before coming on the mission, so she was kind of interesting to ride around with... I had to remind her quite a few times that we need to check for cars before crossing the street... ahahahahah. Wow. So many good times. And we had someone yelling at us about exorcisms and holy water, so that was a lot of fun too. hahahaah.
Galt is an interesting little town, apparently even President Lewis said it is a "unique" part of the mission. haahah.
I keep wondering why the heck did I get sent here as my first area?! But I'm deciding to take it as a compliment that President Lewis has faith in me and Sister Gutierrez. Also did I mention that this is  considered a dead area? Oh so its tons of fun.
But I am actually learning to love it. The ward members are so kind, and we've actually met some nice people while going out tracting ahahah.
We received a referral from the elders in the other ward and so we went to check it out and we knocked on the door, a man opened it like 3 inches and then said NOT INTERESTED. We texted the elders after and asked if it was a prank referral. LOL. it was super funny.
Conference was AWESOME. I loved it, especially the Saturday sessions, I was a little more tired on Sunday haha.
But we watched Saturday morning at the Williams (thats who we live with). Then Saturday afternoon at the Trinnamins (They are members who live RIGHT across the street from our investigator Jim) We watched it over there in hopes that Jim would be able to join us but he was too tired.
Then sunday we watched both at the Williams, but inbetween we tried to get Carly and Jim to watch, but neither were home.
Were you guys getting hints about missionary work?? HAHAH I hope you were. It felt good to be a missionary during this conference! We are the largest group of missionaries EVER! how cool is that?? And I'm part of it! I love it!
On Thursday we had Zone Training, our zone leaders taught us a nice lesson about being BELIEVING, BOLD, BAPTIZING California Sacramento Missionaries! It was a really good lesson. Later on Thursday we had interviews with President Lewis. I really love Preisdent and Sister Lewis. They are amazing. 
But this week was good! I loved conference!
Sorry if this is short and not too much info.
But basically all you need to know is that I'm alive and I LOVE YOU!!!!
Remember to work with those missionaries in the ward ;)
They will love you for it!!!
LOVE SISTER LACUSTA

Monday, 7 October 2013

First Week in Sacramento


Hello Family!!
So I survived my first week in the mission field!
After we emailed you that day we got to stay in a members house, and I was with this girl (she was just a temporary companion, but I missed Sister Brown :'(... lol oh well.) We went to bed early cause we knew we had a big day coming up.
So the lady we stayed with took us to the Mission Office, we then had a little class on some rules and stuff like that, lots of car/ biking rules/ and how not to be depressed on the mission LOOOL.
Then we all line up and walk into the chapel, and all of the other missionaries are singing to us "Called to Serve" It was pretty cool!
Then President Lewis called us up one by one and told us where we would be serving! 
I am serving in the Galt 1st Ward. My companion is Sister Gutierrez!
So then we grabbed all of my stuff (my beautiful shining bike and loads of luggage) And headed to Galt. It was about an hour and a half away from where the mission office is.
So we were driving to Galt with Me, Sister Gutierrez and this girl Sister Bishop. 
So get this hahaahah
Sister Bishop was Sister gutierrez's companion last transfer, and she would have been leaving normally except.
The whole house was being sprayed for BED BUGS. I was thinking "Oh my gosh where the heck am I going to be living?!?!"
So we get to the house and it was literally 140degrees because they were doing the heat treatment for the bed bugs. So I couldn't unpack my things, and Sister Bishop had to wait until the heat treatment was done before she could take her things.
So turns out they had bed bugs pretty bad. But the mattresses have been replaced and the treatments have been done, so so far no problems.
The house we are staying at is actually really really nice. I was super surprised! Our room is also HUGE and we have a way nice bathroom! I was so excited to not be living in a dump! (Im guessing they got the bed bugs from stopping at a random house and sitting on the couch... So now I am super paranoyed that I am going to get bed bugs.... but hopefully I will not. Sister G has like scars and stuff)
So my first night we went and taught a girl named Carly Ann, she is 11 years old lol. But she is interested in religion, Sister G taught basically all of it, but I tried to add in a little bit.
Oh to tell you a bit about Siter G, she is 28, literally from Mexico City and has been on the mission about 6 months. At first I was feeling like what the heck, why did I get the companion who can't speak english?! But I am learning to love her. Sometimes it is really frustrating because I have no idea what she is saying or talking about, and a lot of times the people we teach have no idea what she is talking about either. LOL. But she is super super nice.e
So basically I am learning that missionary work is a whole lot of awkward conversations, and talking to people who really don't want to talk to you.
Apparently this area was super dead before Sister G got here, but she is missionary work crrrrraaaazy and has been finding people.
So basically we just knock on less active, or part members families doors and hope they will let us in and talk to them.
Sister G doesn't want to be friends with anyone. She only wants to talk about the gospel. WHICH I understand is our purpose, but you also need to befriend people in order for them to trust you. So it has been kind of frustrating, because she doesn't let us go stop by members homes, only less active or part member. And I want to get to know the ward and become friends with the people.
But whatever......!!!!
We have a few "investigators" I don't actually think they are that interested, but I think maybe I need to have more faith.
Jim: an older man who got super sick and almost died. 
Carly Ann: 11 year old girl who is interested in learning about religion
Ray: older man who is a smoker and has had a really really hard life.
Stacey: Really really nice lady. Has a daughter.
Anna: We went to see her and her face was all bruised because she had gotten into a fight the day before. Used to be on drugs, and her children got taken away from her.

The people we are staying with are AWESOME.

Last night when we got home I was talking to them and get this! You know that watch I ordered for my mission? Feral Watches. Its the lady we lives with son-in-laws Sisters business! So cool! So me and Sister williams (the lady I live with) were wearing the exact same watch! So she is gunna see if she can get us some sweet discounts! I would love that! And Ben you'll love this! Brother Williams works for APPLE! So cool right?? There house is beautiful! and hahaha we live in the MIDDLE of wine vineyards ( oh ya I forgot to mention, if you went and looked at my mission map from the packet my misson president sent I am in the LODI stake, which is super huge. So I am in the middle of the country.) So ya anyways, there is a giant poodle that lives with us haahha he is funny and luckily doesn't shed, and they have 2 goats hahaahahah I almost died laughing when I saw the goats, and they've got some cats. Its kind of hilarious.

It was fun meeting people at church yesterday,its also fun when people ask where me and Sister G are from because I say "I'm from the north and She's from the south and we met in the middle!" hahaah it's a good time.

Anyways, I don't know what I was expecting missionary work to be like, but whatever I was expecting, this is COMPLETELY different! Its a lot of going around and hoping people will listen to you.

Oh and I know what you're all wondering.... am I in a car or on a bike?? Welllll......! I'm in a car! Hahaha, and since my companion is from Mexico, I am the driver! Crazy stuff right? 

Sorry this email is so crazy and all over the place, its super hard to remember everything that has happened though, and nothign too exciting has happened yet. 

None of our investigators are too serious or anything, so we've only taught like 1 actual lesson.

But it has been a good time.

It's going to take a lot of adjusting.

I LOVE YOU SO MUCH!!!!!


I LOVE YOU ALL TO THE MOON AND BACK, AND I NEVER STOP THINKING ABOUT YOU!!!!!


Pictures from MTC and Sacramento!

Picture at the MTC 

Sister Brown and Me at the  Main MTC.

Breakfast at the MTC

My District

Our Last Sunday!

The Elders taking a little nap!

One of my teachers at the MTC.


Eye Spy! Can you find all of us!!

On the frontrunner on the way to the airport.

Sacramento Temple!  Just a walk around.

President and Sister Lewis and Sister Reagan Lacusta

Sister Lacusta and Sister Guiterrez

Me and the poodle where I live.

The goat that lives in the backyard!  Ha Ha

This is for my friend Danny!  Danny Street.

Yes, I am in California.  See the Palm Tree


My district at In-Field Training.

I'm Here Ready or Not!?

Hello my dearest family!
Long time no talk eh? Just kidding.
Well it's official, we've arrived in Sacramento!
The plane ride was way too short, and all of a sudden we were here. No time for sleeping or anything. 
Our mission President and his wife were there with the two assistants to pick us up! They are super nice, I love them already! Sister Lewis is adorable. Their son told them how I am related to DeeJay, so they already knew I was coming! It was kind of fun. I am the only missionary who isn't American. Also good times.
We are at the mission home right now, a man came and picked us up and had a nice big trailer for all of our luggage. As we were driving out of the airport we were all like "Oh my gosh, it's so green!" And it looked so beautiful. But our driver quickly informed us, that its only near the airport where it is so nice and green. And sure enough everywhere else is brown.brown.brown. Lol. Soooo that will be weird. We're usually just used to having brown in the winter, and then after. Not around this time. But the weather feels waaaay nice so far. The driver told us there are short summers and winters, and long spring and fall! That sounds perfect to me!
I kept seeing signs that were leading to places in Bens mission. Our missions are SO CLOSE to eachother. So cool!
So since we've been up since 2am we're all exhausted and starving! So luckily they fed us lunch here, and now there are doing little health checks and interviews with us. I met with President Lewis. He seems really nice, but of course it is always kind of intimidating meeting someone so important. 
Sister Lewis told me they've been serving for just over 2 years....! That means that I will probably get a new mission president while I'm out here.... crrrrazy! 
Today we just sort of get situated. We're staying at members houses tonight...! Haha that should be fun. I hope all of the sisters are together, because me and Sister Brown got separated :'( so sad. I will miss her.
Tomorrow is when it all begins! We will meet our trainers, and then bam go from there....! I hope I get a sweet trainer! 
Also sounds like English sisters are on bikes a lot. But they try and make it so everyone can be on bikes and in cars. So I guess that is good hahaha... maybe...
Driving around some of the areas reminded me of North Calgary... if you know what I mean. Lol. We'll see what the rest of the mission looks like.
Also we had to sign this banner that said "We are BOLD, something(I forgot what the other word is), BAPTIZING California Sacramento Missionaries!" Hahah lets hope so!
Well I Love you all SO MUCH!
Keep writing me letters :)
I LOOOOVED hearing your voices today! It was such a treat! Can't wait to hear from you on my next P-day!!!!! And i'll update you on whatever real life mission life is like.

LOVE SISTER LACUSTA